Verifyre

Email bounce rate benchmarks by industry in 2026: what is normal?

Typical email bounce rates by industry in 2026, how to calculate yours, where the 2% danger line sits, and how much list verification moves the number.

A good email bounce rate in 2026 is a total bounce rate under 2% and a hard bounce rate under 0.5%, with the best-run lists sitting at 0.1% to 0.3% hard bounces. Most industries fall between 0.4% and 1.5% total bounces, with B2B sectors such as recruitment, real estate and agencies at the high end and consumer e-commerce and media at the low end. Anything above 2% is the point where Gmail, Microsoft and Yahoo start throttling or filtering a sender, regardless of industry.

What counts as a bounce?

A bounce is a message that the receiving server refused. The important split is between hard bounces, which are permanent (the mailbox does not exist, the domain has no mail server), and soft bounces, which are temporary (mailbox full, server busy, greylisting). The difference matters for benchmarks because providers judge you mostly on hard bounces, and because the two have different fixes. We go through the distinction in hard bounce vs soft bounce.

How do you calculate your bounce rate?

Bounce rate is bounces divided by emails sent, expressed as a percentage:

bounce rate = (bounced / sent) x 100
hard bounce rate = (hard bounces / sent) x 100

For a campaign of 40,000 sends with 520 bounces, of which 300 were hard, the total bounce rate is 1.3% and the hard bounce rate is 0.75%. Calculate per campaign, not per month, because one bad import can hide inside an otherwise healthy average. The bounce rate calculator does the arithmetic and shows where you sit against the thresholds below.

Email bounce rate benchmarks by industry

The ranges below are typical figures for senders using a mainstream ESP with a reasonably maintained list. They are not the result of a survey and your own numbers will depend far more on how addresses were collected and how old they are than on the sector you are in. Use them to decide whether you are in the normal band, not as a target.

IndustryTypical total bounce rateTypical hard bounce rate
Agencies and marketing services0.8% to 1.5%0.3% to 0.7%
B2B SaaS and software0.7% to 1.3%0.3% to 0.6%
E-commerce and retail0.4% to 0.9%0.2% to 0.4%
Education and training0.6% to 1.2%0.3% to 0.5%
Finance and insurance0.5% to 1.0%0.2% to 0.4%
Healthcare and wellness0.6% to 1.1%0.3% to 0.5%
Hospitality and travel0.5% to 1.0%0.2% to 0.5%
Media and publishing0.3% to 0.8%0.1% to 0.3%
Non-profit and charity0.6% to 1.2%0.3% to 0.6%
Real estate and construction1.0% to 2.0%0.5% to 1.0%
Recruitment and staffing1.2% to 2.5%0.6% to 1.2%
Technology and IT services0.8% to 1.5%0.3% to 0.7%

Why do B2B industries bounce more than B2C?

The pattern in the table is not about the industries themselves. It is about who the addresses belong to. Consumer lists are dominated by Gmail, Outlook.com and Yahoo mailboxes, which people keep for a decade or more. B2B lists are made of work addresses tied to a job, and people change jobs. When they do, the mailbox is deleted within weeks and every message to it hard bounces.

Recruitment and real estate sit at the top because they also tend to collect addresses from job boards, portals and purchased data, and because their contacts move frequently. Media and e-commerce sit at the bottom because subscribers opt in themselves on a consumer address and the list is mailed often enough that dead addresses are purged quickly by the ESP.

Age is the other variable. A list that has not been mailed for a year will bounce at 5% to 15% on its first send regardless of sector, which is why the figures above assume a list that is in regular use.

What is the 2% line and why does it matter?

Mailbox providers treat bounce rate as a proxy for list quality. A sender with a lot of unknown recipients is either careless or sending to addresses that were never given to them. Around 2% hard bounces is where the major providers begin to defer or filter mail, and ESPs enforce similar limits: many pause a campaign or suspend an account that crosses 2% to 5%. Combined with the 0.3% spam complaint ceiling under the Gmail and Yahoo bulk sender rules, which we cover in the bulk sender rules explained, it is the number to keep below at all times.

Here is the practical ladder:

  • Under 0.5% hard: healthy. Keep doing what you are doing and re-verify quarterly.
  • 0.5% to 2%: a warning. Find the segment or import that caused it and verify it before the next send.
  • Over 2%: stop. Verify the whole list before sending again, because the next campaign will land in spam even for the addresses that are fine.

How much does verification move the number?

Take a 50,000-contact list that has grown over two years with no cleaning. Typically 3% to 6% of those addresses are now invalid. At 4%, a send to the whole list produces 2,000 hard bounces, a 4% rate, well over the line.

Run the list through bulk list cleaning first. Verification catches the large majority of invalid addresses, since a mailbox that no longer exists answers 550 to the SMTP probe. Suppose it flags 1,900 as undeliverable and a further 2,500 as risky. Send to the 45,600 remaining deliverable and accepted-risk addresses and the bounces fall to around 100 to 150, a rate of 0.2% to 0.3%. Same list, same campaign, one step in between.

The number cannot reach zero. Addresses go bad between verification and send, some catch-all domains accept at SMTP and bounce later, and mailboxes fill up. A realistic floor for a verified list is 0.1% to 0.3% hard bounces, which is why the "excellent" band in the benchmarks sits there. For what to do when you are above the line, see how to reduce your email bounce rate.

How often should you check?

Look at the bounce rate of every campaign the day after it sends, and look at hard and soft separately. Set an alert at 1% hard so you catch a bad import before the second send. Re-verify any segment that has not been mailed in 90 days, and the whole list at least twice a year.

Key takeaways

  • Under 2% total and under 0.5% hard bounces is good; 0.1% to 0.3% hard is excellent.
  • B2B sectors such as recruitment, real estate and agencies typically run higher because work addresses die with job changes.
  • The figures here are typical ranges, not survey results; list age and collection method matter more than sector.
  • 2% hard bounces is where providers throttle and ESPs intervene, so treat it as a hard ceiling.
  • Verifying an aged list before sending typically takes the bounce rate from several percent down to 0.1% to 0.3%.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 1% bounce rate bad?

Not on its own, but it is above the healthy band if most of it is hard bounces. Check the split: 1% soft bounces after a holiday weekend is normal, 1% hard bounces means roughly one address in a hundred is dead and the list needs verifying.

Do soft bounces count towards the 2% line?

Providers weigh hard bounces most heavily, but repeated soft bounces to the same address are eventually treated as hard by most ESPs, so they are not harmless. Track both.

Why is my bounce rate high on a brand new list?

New lists bounce most on the first send because every typo, fake and disposable address collected over the growth period bounces at once. Verifying the list before the first campaign, and verifying at the form afterwards, prevents it.

Can a verified list still bounce?

Yes, a little. Addresses decay between verification and sending, catch-all domains can accept and then reject, and mailboxes fill up. Expect 0.1% to 0.3% on a freshly verified list.

Put it into practice.

100 free verifications on signup. Clean a list, add the widget, or call the API.

Start free See pricing